Data protection

Our website can be used without providing personal data. There may be different regulations for the use of individual services on our site, which in this case are explained separately below. Your personal data (e.g. name, address, e-mail, telephone number, etc.) will only be processed by us in accordance with the provisions of German data protection law. Data are personal if they can be clearly assigned to a specific natural person. The legal basis of data protection can be found in the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). The following regulations inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection, use and processing of personal data by the provider

in posterum GbR, Fritschestrasse 79, D-10585 Berlin
004915124044712
m.lederer@in-posterum.de

We would like to point out that internet-based data transmission has security gaps, making complete protection against access by third parties impossible.

Cookies

We use so-called cookies on our site to recognize multiple use of our offer by the same user / internet connection owner. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser stores and stores on your computer. They serve to optimize our website and our offers. These are mostly so-called "session cookies", which are deleted after your visit.
However, some of these cookies provide information in order to automatically recognize you. This recognition is based on the IP address stored in the cookies. The information obtained in this way is used to optimize our offers and to give you easier access to our site.
You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of our website to their full extent.

Server data

For technical reasons, the following data, which your internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider, is recorded (so-called server log files):

- browser type and version
- the operating system used
- Website from which you are visiting us (referrer URL)
- Website you are visiting
- Date and time of your access
- Your Internet Protocol (IP) address.

These anonymous data are stored separately from any personal data you may have provided and thus do not allow any conclusions to be drawn about a specific person. They are evaluated for statistical purposes in order to be able to optimize our website and our offers.

Registration function

We offer you the opportunity to register there on our website. The data entered in the course of this registration, which can be seen from the input mask of the registration form

[PLEASE ADD: NAME, E-MAIL ADDRESS, ETC]

are collected and stored exclusively for the use of our offer. When you register on our site, we will also save your IP address and the date and time of your registration. In the event that a third party misuses your data and registers with this data on our side without your knowledge, this serves as a safeguard on our part. It will not be passed on to third parties. A comparison of the data collected in this way with data that may be collected by other components of our site is also not carried out.

Newsletter

We offer you the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter on our website. With this newsletter we inform you about our offers at regular intervals. To receive our newsletter, you need a valid email address. We will check the e-mail address you have entered to ensure that you are actually the owner of the specified e-mail address or that the owner is authorized to receive the newsletter. When you register for our newsletter, we will save your IP address and the date and time of your registration. In the event that a third party misuses your email address and subscribes to our newsletter without your knowledge, this serves as a safeguard on our part. We do not collect any further data. The data collected in this way will only be used to receive our newsletter. It will not be passed on to third parties. A comparison of the data collected in this way with data that may be collected by other components of our site is also not carried out. You can cancel your subscription to this newsletter at any time. You can find details on this in the confirmation email and in each individual newsletter.

Contact possibility

On our website, we offer you the opportunity to contact us by email and / or via a contact form. In this case, the information provided by the user will be stored for the purpose of processing his contact. It will not be passed on to third parties. A comparison of the data collected in this way with data that may be collected by other components of our site is also not carried out.

Comment option

We offer you the opportunity to leave comments on the individual contributions on our website. The IP address of the author / subscriber is saved. This storage takes place for our security in the event that the author encroaches on the rights of third parties through his comment and / or unlawful content is deposited. Thus, there is a self-interest on our part in the stored data of the author, especially since we may be prosecuted for such legal violations. It will not be passed on to third parties. A comparison of the data collected in this way with data that may be collected by other components of our site is also not carried out.

Use of Google Analytics with anonymization function

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google”, on our website. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and thereby enable your use of the website to be analyzed.
The information generated by these cookies, such as the time, place and frequency of your website visit including your IP address, is transmitted to Google in the USA and stored there.
We use Google Analytics on our website with the addition "_gat._anonymizeIp". In this case, your IP address will already be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area and thereby anonymized.
Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our site, to compile reports on website activity for us and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.
According to its own information, Google will under no circumstances associate your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of our website to their full extent.

Furthermore, Google offers a deactivation add-on for the most common browsers, which gives you more control over which data Google collects on the websites you have visited. The add-on informs the JavaScript (ga.js) of Google Analytics that no information about the website visit should be transmitted to Google Analytics. However, the deactivation add-on for browsers from Google Analytics does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analysis services that we may use. Further information on installing the browser add-on is available from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Use of Google+ recommendation components

We use the “+1” button on our website from Google+ from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google”.
Each time you visit our website, which is equipped with such a "+1" component, this component causes the browser you are using to download a corresponding representation of the component from Google. Through this process, Google is informed which specific page of our website is currently being visited.
According to the information provided by Google, your visit will not be further evaluated if you are not logged into your Google account.

If you call up our website and are logged in to Google during this time, when you confirm the "+1" button, Google can collect information about your Google account, the website you have recommended, your IP address and other browser-related information.

In this way, your "+1" recommendation can be saved and made publicly accessible. The Google “+1” recommendation you give can then be used as a reference together with your account name and, if applicable, your photo stored with Google in Google services, such as in search results or in your Google account or in other places, such as on websites and advertisements on the Internet. Furthermore, Google can link your visit to our site with your data stored on Google. Google also records this information in order to further improve Google services.
Therefore, if you want to prevent the aforementioned collection by Google as best as possible, you must log out of your Google account before visiting our website.

You can access Google's data protection information on the "+1" button with all further information on the collection, transfer and use of data by Google, your rights in this regard and your profile setting options here: https://developers.google.com/+ / web / buttons-policy

Use of facebook components

We use components from the provider facebook.com on our website. Facebook is a service provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.
Each time you visit our website, which is equipped with such a component, this component causes the browser you are using to download a corresponding representation of the component from Facebook. Through this process, Facebook is informed about which specific page of our website you are currently visiting.
If you call up our site and are logged in to Facebook during this time, Facebook recognizes from the information collected by the component which specific page you are visiting and assigns this information to your personal account on Facebook. For example, if you click on the "Like" button or leave comments, this information will be sent to your personal user account on Facebook and saved there. In addition, the information that you have visited our site is passed on to Facebook. This happens regardless of whether you click on the component or not.
If you want to prevent this transmission and storage of data about you and your behavior on our website by Facebook, you must log out of Facebook before you visit our site. Facebook's data protection information provides more detailed information on this, in particular on the collection and use of the data by Facebook, your rights in this regard and the setting options for protecting your privacy: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/
In addition, external tools are available on the market with which Facebook social plugins can be blocked with add-ons for all common browsers http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker/
You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

Use of the Twitter recommendation components

We use components from Twitter on our website. Twitter is a service provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA.

Each time you visit our website, which is equipped with such a component, this component causes the browser you are using to download a corresponding representation of the component from Twitter. Through this process, Twitter is informed about which specific page of our website is currently being visited.
We have no influence on the data that Twitter collects through this, nor over the scope of this data collected by Twitter. To the best of our knowledge, Twitter collects the URL of the respective website accessed and the user's IP address, but does not use it for purposes other than displaying the Twitter component. Further information can be found in Twitter's data protection declaration at http://twitter.com/privacy .

You can change your data protection settings in the account settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings .

Use of the Xing recommendation components

We use components from the XING.com network on our site. These components are a service provided by XING AG, Dammtorstrasse 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.
Each time you visit our website, which is equipped with such a component, this component causes the browser you are using to download a corresponding representation of the component from XING.

To the best of our knowledge, XING does not store any of the user's personal data when our website is accessed. XING also does not save any IP addresses. In addition, there is no analysis of user behavior via the use of cookies in connection with the “XING Share Button”. Further information can be found in the data protection information for the XING share button at: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection

Use of the LinkedIn recommendation components

We use components of the LinkedIn network on our site. LinkedIn is a service of the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time you visit our website, which is equipped with such a component, this component causes the browser you are using to download a corresponding representation of the component from LinkedIn.

This process informs LinkedIn which specific page of our website is currently being visited. If you click the LinkedIn “Recommend button” while you are logged into your LinkedIn account, you can link the contents of our pages to your LinkedIn profile. This enables LinkedIn to assign the visit to our website to your LinkedIn user account.

We have no influence on the data that LinkedIn collects through this, nor over the scope of this data collected by LinkedIn. We also have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to LinkedIn. Details on data collection by LinkedIn as well as your rights and setting options can be found in LinkedIn's data protection information. You can find this information at http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Use of YouTube components with extended data protection mode

We use components (videos) from YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a company of Google Inc., Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, on our website.

We use the option "- extended data protection mode -" provided by YouTube.

When you call up a page that has an embedded video, a connection to the YouTube servers is established and the content is displayed on the website by notifying your browser.

According to the information provided by YouTube, only data is transmitted to the YouTube server in "- extended data protection mode -", in particular which of our websites you have visited when you watch the video. If you are logged in to YouTube at the same time, this information will be assigned to your YouTube member account. You can prevent this by logging out of your member account before visiting our website.

Further information on data protection from YouTube is provided by Google under the following link:

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Use of Pinterest

We use the pinterest.com service on our website. Pinterest.com is a service provided by Pinterest, Inc., 808 Brannan St, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Through the integrated “Pin it” button on our site, Pinterest receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page on our website. If you are logged in to Pinterest, Pinterest can assign this visit to our site to your Pinterest account and thus link the data. The data transmitted by clicking the "Pin it" button is saved by Pinterest. You can find more information about the purpose and scope of the data collection, its processing and use as well as your related rights and setting options to protect your privacy in the Pinterest data protection information, which you can access at http://pinterest.com/about/privacy/ .

To prevent Pinterest from associating your visit to our site with your Pinterest account, you must log out of your Pinterest account before visiting our site.

Use of Tumblr

We use components from the provider Tumblr on our website. These components are a service provided by Tumblr, Inc., 35 East 21st St, 10th Floor, New York, NY 10010, USA. Each time you visit our website, which is equipped with such a "Tumblr" component, this component causes the browser you are using to download a corresponding representation of the component from tumblr.com. Through this process, Tumblr is informed which specific page of our website is being visited from which IP address. We have no influence on the amount of data nor on the data itself that Tumblr collects through this component. To the best of our knowledge, the component is not used for purposes other than displaying the button. Further information can be found in Tumblr's privacy policy at https://www.tumblr.com/policy/en/privacy . To prevent Tumblr from assigning your visit to our site to your Tumblr account, you must log out of your Tumblr account before visiting our site.

Use of etracker

We use components from etracker GmbH, Erste Brunnenstraße 1, 20459 Hamburg, Germany. Each time you visit our site, this component collects and stores data for marketing and optimization purposes, from which usage profiles can then be created through the use of cookies under a pseudonym. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the visitor's Internet browser in order to enable the visitor's Internet browser to be recognized. The data collected in this way will not be used to personally identify the visitor to our website without the visitor's separate consent. In addition, this data is not merged with personal data and not with the usage profiles created under a pseudonym. This data collection and data storage can be contradicted at any time with effect for the future. To object to the storage of your data, please visit this page at http://www.etracker.de/privacy?et=V23Jbb and follow the instructions there.

Use of MailChimp
Consent to newsletter

With regard to the use of your personal data to receive our newsletter, you will be asked for your consent as follows:

"I have taken note of the data protection declaration, in particular I consent to the data processing being carried out by a service provider in the USA."

We use the newsletter to inform you about our offers at regular intervals. To receive our newsletter, you need a valid email address. We will check the e-mail address you have entered to ensure that you are actually the owner of the specified e-mail address or that the owner is authorized to receive the newsletter. When you register for our newsletter, we will save your IP address and the date and time of your registration. In the event that a third party misuses your email address and subscribes to our newsletter without your knowledge, this serves as a safeguard on our part.

A comparison of the data collected in this way with data that may be collected by other components of our site is also not carried out.

Newsletter via MailChimp

We use the MailChimp component to send our newsletters. MailChimp is a service from The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404, Atlanta, GA 30318, USA.

Your data saved when you subscribed to the newsletter (email address, name, IP address, date and time of your subscription) will be transferred to a server belonging to The Rocket Science Group in the USA, where the "Safe" is observed Harbor Agreement "saved.

Further information on data protection at MailChimp can be found at:

http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

You can cancel or revoke your subscription to this newsletter and thus your consent to the storage of your data at any time for the future. You can find details on this in the confirmation email and in each individual newsletter.

Newsletter tracking

Our newsletters contain so-called tracking pixels (web bugs) with which we can recognize whether and when an e-mail was opened and which links in the e-mail were followed by the personalized recipient.

This data is stored by us so that we can optimally tailor our newsletter to the wishes and interests of our subscribers. Accordingly, the data collected in this way is used to send personalized newsletters to the respective recipient.

We ask for your consent to this at the given point as follows:

"I consent to my data and my usage behavior being electronically stored by newsletter tracking in order to send me an individualized newsletter. With the revocation of the consent to receive the newsletter, the consent to the aforementioned tracking is also revoked."

With the revocation of the consent to receive the newsletter, the consent to the aforementioned tracking is also revoked.

Use of Google Remarketing

We use the Google Remarketing service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter "Google", on our website. With Google remarketing, advertisements can be placed for users who have already visited our website in the past. This allows advertisements that are tailored to your interests to be displayed on our site within the Google advertising network. Google Remarketing uses cookies for this analysis. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of the use of the website. This makes it possible to recognize our visitors as soon as they call up these websites within the Google advertising network. In this way, advertisements can be presented within the Google advertising network that relate to content that the visitor has previously accessed on websites of the Google advertising network that also use the Google remarketing function. According to its own information, Google does not collect any personal data. You can deactivate this function if you make the appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads .

Use of Instagram

We use the Instagram service on our website. Instagram is a service provided by Instagram Inc. The "Insta" button integrated into our site provides Instagram with the information that you have accessed the relevant page on our website. If you are logged in to Instagram, Instagram can assign this visit to our site to your Instagram account and thus link the data. The data transmitted by clicking the "Insta" button is saved by Instagram. For the purpose and scope of the data collection, its processing and use as well as your related rights and setting options to protect your privacy, you can find further information in the Instagram data protection information, which you can access at https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388 .

To prevent Instagram from assigning your visit to our website to your Instagram account, you must log out of your Instagram account before visiting our website.

Use of Amazon affiliate program

[Please insert your name here] is a participant in the Amazon EU partner program, which was designed to provide a medium for websites through which, through the placement of advertisements and links, [please insert the correct name of the website here (Amazon .co.uk / Javari.co.uk / Local.Amazon.co.uk / Amazon.de / Javari.de / de.BuyVIP.com / Amazon.fr / Javari.fr / Amazon.it / it.BuyVIP.com / Amazon.es / es.BuyVIP.com)] Ad reimbursement can be earned. To track the order, Amazon uses cookies that make it possible to recognize that you have clicked on a partner link on our website. Further information on data usage by Amazon can be found in the company's privacy policy: http://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html/ref=footer_privacy?ie=UTF8&nodeId=3312401

Use of Google Adwords

We also use the Google advertising tool "Google Adwords" to advertise our website. As part of this, we use the "Conversion Tracking" analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as "Google", on our website. If you came to our website via a Google ad, a cookie will be placed on your computer. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser stores and stores on your computer. These so-called "conversion cookies" lose their validity after 30 days and are not used to identify you personally. If you visit certain pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that you, as a user, clicked on one of our ads placed on Google and were forwarded to our site.

The information obtained with the help of the "conversion cookies" is used by Google to create visit statistics for our website. These statistics tell us the total number of users who clicked on our ad and which pages of our website were subsequently accessed by the respective user. However, we or others who advertise through "Google Adwords" do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.

You can prevent the installation of the "conversion cookies" by setting your browser accordingly, for example using a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies or specifically only blocks cookies from the "googleadservices.com" domain.

You can obtain the relevant data protection declaration from Google under the following link: https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html

Use of Google AdSense

We use Google AdSense on our website. Google AdSense is a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, for the integration of advertisements. Google AdSense uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of the use of our website. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons. These web beacons enable Google to evaluate information such as the flow of visitors to our site. In addition to your IP address and the recording of the advertising formats displayed, this information is transmitted to Google in the USA, stored there and can be passed on by Google to contractual partners. However, Google does not combine your IP address with other data stored about you. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of our website to their full extent. By using our website, you consent to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner described above and for the purpose stated above.

Use of affilinet tracking cookies

We use affilinet tracking cookies on our website to correctly record sales and / or leads. Cookies are small text files that your computer saves when you visit a website. These affilinet tracking cookies do not store any personal data. Rather, only the identification number of the intermediary partner and the serial number of the advertising material clicked on by the website visitor are recorded. This information is required for payment processing between the website operator and the advertiser. The partner identification number is used to allocate the commission to be paid to the mediating partner when a transaction is concluded.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of our website to their full extent.

Information / revocation / deletion

Due to the Federal Data Protection Act, you can contact us free of charge if you have any questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data and their correction, blocking, deletion or revocation of your consent. We would like to point out that you have the right to correct incorrect data or to have personal data deleted, provided that there is no legal obligation to retain data.

Sample data protection declaration from the law firm Weiß & Partner

Addition of new data protection regulation: Link: